Rule 137 Sanctions Awarded For Post-Decree Filings
[…] Nevertheless, the court did find that Trent filed motions alleging issues that required Luis’s response and his counsel’s appearance, then withdrew those motions, and then, although he claimed that they were withdrawn to pursue an appeal, did not appeal the issues in those withdrawn motions. Further, given Trent’s lengthy legal career, the court did not find credible that his multiple filings for attorney fees and consent judgments, while he continued to represent his client, were filed for a proper purpose and, as such, that they were not well-based in law or fact. Indeed, section 508(c)(1) plainly states, “[n]o petition of a counsel of record may be filed against a client unless the filing counsel previously has been granted leave to withdraw as counsel of record or has filed a motion for leave to withdraw as counsel.” (Emphases added.) 750 ILCS 5/508(c)(1) (West 2018)).